Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Song of the Immediate Future: Your Love

Josie's on a vacation far away
Come around and talk it over
So many things that I wanna say
You know I like my girls a little bit older

I just wanna use your love tonight
I don't wanna lose your love tonight

I ain't got many friends left to talk to
No one's around when I'm in trouble
You know I'd do anything for you
Stay the night, but keep it under cover

(chorus)

Try to stop my hands from shaking
Something in my mind's not making sense
It's been awhile since we've been all alone
I can't hide the way I'm feeling

As you leave me, please, won't you close the door
And don't forget what I told you
Just cause you're right, that don't mean I'm wrong
Another shoulder to cry upon

(fade chorus)

“Your Love” by the Outfield hit the airwaves back in the year of our lord, 1986.  What a great year!  Voyager 2 rendezvoused with Youranus Uranus, Pixar was founded and the 1986 World Exposition opened in Vancouver, BC (thank you, Wikipedia!).  I was 15 years old.  I was as old back then as Sarah is today.  Wow!  Man, I’m old. 


Anyway...


I loved the shit outta that song!  God! I fucking loved it. I recorded it on so many cassette tapes, it was ridiculous. No.  No.  No.  No.  Don’t give me that crap.  Don’t even try to pull you don’t know/remember cassettes?  C’mon!  Who doesn’t remember good ol’ analog music?  Those two glorious wheels constantly getting jammed up, ruining your best mix tape that took you six days to put together ‘cause you were waiting to hear the whole version of “You Give Love a Bad Name” on the radio.  God!  Those were the days!
globaldup.com
                Wasn't it great when the tape got all twisted up inside?

I loved “Your Love” so much, that I wanted to name Sarah, “Josie”.  Yea.  That’s right.  11 years after it came out, I wanted to name my first born a name from a silly pop song that no one remembered at the time.  Instead, I named her after another pop song from a decade prior.

I loved that song so much.  I wanted to look like this guy in the worst way:

                                                                       imdb.com
             I still remember trying to get my hair like that dude's.

The dude was cool in the video!  I shit you not.  He had the guitar god stance, the 80’s hair, the whole thing.  But, no.  Instead I looked like this guy:


Sure, sure, sure.  The song is about cheating on Josie.  But, what the hell!?!?  She was on a vacation far away!  That was her problem!  And when I was 15? I definitely like my girls a little bit older.  Awwww…who am I kidding?  I liked anyone who gave me the time of day back then.  Awww…who am I kidding?  I still like anyone who gives me the time of day!

So…peg your jeans, channel your inner mullet, and just click play:



No comments:

Post a Comment